Course Schedule

CEE Course schedule for the 2010-2011 Academic Year

Permission numbers to be obtained from Academic Coordinator, Janet Soule at j-soule@northwestern.edu (unless otherwise stated).

For a list of all courses and course descriptions: Registrar's Course Requirements & List

Course Number

Course Title

Fall

Winter

Spring

CIV_ENV 201-0 Earth: A Habitable Planet  Discussion section required--course offered jointly with ENVR_SCI 201-0

9:30-10:50 T Th
9-9:50 W
Wilson
CIV_ENV 202-0 Health of the Biosphere  Discussion section required--course offered jointly with ENVR_SCI 202-0
12:30-1:50 T Th
TBA
Walsh

CIV_ENV 203-0 Energy and the Environment:
The Automobile 
Discussion section required--course offered jointly with ENVR_SCI 203-0
1-1:50 MWF
12:30-1:50 T
Gray 


CIV_ENV 216-0

Mechanics of Materials I
Lab section required
No P/N

11-11:50 MTWF
Qu
Enroll cap 50
11-11:50 MTWF
Rudnicki
Enroll cap 50
11-11:50 MTWF
Gdoutos                      Enroll cap 50

Lab Section 1-2:50 T



Lab Section 3-4:50 Th


Lab Section 3-4:50 T


Lab Section
3-4:50 Th

Lab Section
9-10:50 Th

Lab Section
1-2:50 Th

Lab Section
11-12:50 Th

Lab Section

3-4:50 T

Lab Section

3-4:50 Th

Lab Section

9-10:50 Th
CIV_ENV 221-0 Theory of Structures I
Lab section required
No P/N
9-9:50 MWF
11-12:50 Th
Chou


CIV_ENV 222-0

Structural Steel Design  -- Offered Spring Quarter of even-numbered calendar years.                  CIV_ENV 222 course number is changing to CIV_ENV 323, and will be offered in Spring 2012

CIV_ENV 250-0 Introductory Soil Mechanics
Lab section required
No P/N
1-1:50 MWF
12-2:50 Th
6-8:50 W
Dowding


CIV_ENV 260-0 Fund of Environmental Engineering No P/N

2-3:50 Monday and Friday
Waller
CIV_ENV 302-0 Engineering Law

3:30-5:20 T Th
Krizek/Gattari
CIV_ENV 303-0 Environmental Law and Policy 4-6:50 Th
Harley


CIV_ENV 304-0 Civil and Environmental Engrg Systems Analysis
Not offered in 2010-2011 - substitute IEMS 313: Deterministic Models and Optimization -- Offered F10 and W11


11-12:20 T Th
Durango-Cohen 

CIV_ENV 306-0 Uncertainty Analysis In Civil Engrg
No P/N
12-12:50 MTWF
Clark


EARTH 314-0
Offered Jointly with CIV_ENV 395,20

Organic Geochemistry
9:30-10:50 T Th
Blair

CIV_ENV 320-0

Structural Analysis-Dynamics
Computer Lab Section required


10-10:50 MWF
9:30-10:50 Tu
Corr


CIV_ENV 325-0 Reinforced Concrete
1-1:50 MWF
Corr

CIV_ENV 330-0 Construction Management 
Sec 01, Jr/Sr only-NO P/N
Sec 02, MPM/Grads only
4-5:50 MW Tilghman/Krizek Robideau/Maguire/
Krizek


CIV_ENV 332-0 Building Construction Estimating
Prereq: CIV_ENV 503 or permission of Prof Krizek (rjkrizek@northwestern.edu)   


4-5:50 MW Krizek/Tilghman/ Higgins
CIV_ENV 336-0 Project Scheduling
Permission number from  a-hadavi@northwestern.edu

6:30-9:20 W
+ 1 hr Lab TBA
Hadavi

CIV_ENV 340-0 Fluid Mechanics II
No P/N


9-9:50 MWF
Clark
CIV_ENV 352-0 Foundation Engineering
2-3:20 TTH
Krizek

CIV_ENV 361-1 Environmental Microbiology 2:00 -3:20 T Th Marcelino

CIV_ENV 361-2 Public and Environmental Health
11-12:20 T Th
Marcelino

CIV_ENV 363-0 Environmental Engrg Apps I: Air & Land 1-1:50 MWF
Waller


CIV_ENV 364-0 Environmental Engrg Apps II: Water
9-9:50 MTWF
Waller

CIV_ENV 365-0 Environmental Laboratory
Sec 20--Undergraduates
Sec 21—Graduates

1-5:50 T
Wang and Gaillard

CIV_ENV 367-0 Aquatic Chemistry
Discussion section required
No P/N
10-10:50 MWF
11-12:30 Th
Gaillard


CIV_ENV 368-0

Sustainability: Issues and Actions, Near and Far        NOT OFFERED SPRING 11, but will be offered Fall 11



3:30-6:20 W
Gray

CIV_ENV 371-0 Intro Transportation Planning and Analysis
Discussion section required
No P/N
2-3:50 MW
2-4 F
Schofer


CIV_ENV 376-0 Transp Systems Operations
8-9:50 MW
Nie

CIV_ENV 382-0 CAPSTONE Design
Discussion section required
CivEnv Seniors only


12:30-1:50 T Th
6-7:20 Th Disc
Dowding/Chou/Kalscheur
CIV_ENV 385-2

Architectural Engrg & Design II: Intermediate
(Engineering Jrs/Srs only;
AED I or permission of instructor)
(FORD SB325) Max enroll 15 with
permission number

4-5:50 T Th
Booth
CIV_ENV 385-3

Architectural Engrg & Design III: Advanced 
(Engineering Jrs/Srs only; AED II or  permission of instructor) (FORD SB325) Max enroll 15 with permission number

4-5:50 T Th
Booth
CIV_ENV 395-0 UGrad – Experimental Courses Selected Topics



 **  Section 22 – Architectural Engrg & Design I: Fundamentals of Design

(Engineering Jrs/Srs only or permission of instructor)
(FORD SB325) Max enroll 15 with permission number

4-5:50 T Th
Booth



** Section 20 – Organic Geochemistry, Combined with EARTH 314
9:30-10:50 T Th
Blair


** Section 20 - Engineering Forensics  

9:30-10:50 T Th
Corr

**  Section 23 –  Environmental Justice: Environmental Protection and Social Equity

3:30-6:20 Mondays Harley
CIV_ENV 398-1,2 Community-Based Design -1,2 

K” grade in Winter Q (continuing).

Letter grade after completion of Spring Q.  Permission of instructor & permission number

398-1, TBA
Gray
398-2, TBA
Gray
CIV_ENV 399-0 Projects—Undergraduate-level 
INDIVIDUAL INSTRUCTOR SECTIONS / Permission of instructor & permission number



CIV_ENV 413-0 Modern Experimental Mechanics
(listed as Experimental Stress Analysis)
2-3:20 T Th
Daniel


CIV_ENV 414-1 Mechanics of Composite Materials I
2-3:20 T Th
Daniel

CIV_ENV 414-2 Mechanics of Composite Materials II

2-3:20 T Th
Daniel 
CIV_ENV 415-0 Theory of Elasticity
12:30-1:50 MW
Brinson

CIV_ENV 417-1 Mechanics of Continua I 10-10:50 MWF
Rudnicki


PROJ_MGT 421-0 Principles of Project Management  (.50 credit) 6:30-8:20  T Krizek/Kaplanoglu

PROJ_MGT 423-0 Business Development  in the Built Environment (1 credit) 9-12:20 Sat Krizek/Benish

CIV_ENV 422-0 Inelastic Analysis of Structures 2-3:50 MWF
Bazant


CIV_ENV 426-1 Adv Finite Element Methods I
2-3:50 M W
Belytschko/Liu

PROJ_MGT 427-0 Real Estate Development (.50 credit)

4:00-5:50 Th Krizek/Porter
CIV_ENV 430-0 Cohesive Fracture and Scaling

2-3:50 MWF
Bazant
PROJ_MGT 429-0 Program Management (.50 credit)

4-5:50 T
Krizek/Crowell
 
PROJ_MGT 431-0 Construction Business Strategy (.50 credit)
P/N grading only


6:30 - 8:20 T Krizek/Tilghman
PROJ_MGT 433-0 International Construction (.50 credit)
4-5:50pm Th Krizek/Stogdill
CIV_ENV 435-0 Cost Engineering and Control

6:30-9:20 M   / Hadavi

CIV_ENV 436-0 Constr Contracts/Dispute Resolution
6:30-9:20  M Krizek/Eichorn
PROJ_MGT 437-0 Heavy Construction Estimating (.50 credit)
4-6 M
Krizek/Kenny

CIV_ENV 440-0 Environ Transport Processes 9:30-10:50 T Th
TBA Lab
Packman


PROJ_MGT 441-0 Sustainability in Construction (.50 credit)
4-5:50 T  
Hadavi  

CIV_ENV 444-0 Physical/Chemical Processes In Environmental Control
2-3:50 MW
Clark

CIV_ENV 447-0 Biogeochemistry
Combined with EARTH 317


3:30-4:50 T Th 
Blair
CIV_ENV 448-0 Biophysicochemical Processes in Environmental Systems

2-3:20 T Th  / Wang
CIV_ENV 450-1 Soil Mechanics I 8-9:50 MW
Finno


CIV_ENV 451-0 Engineering Properties Of Soils
8-9:20 T Th
Finno

PROJ_MGT 451-0 Information Technology for Construction (.50 credit)  6:30-8:20 Th Hadavi/Burger

PROJ_MGT 453-0 E-Business in Construction (.50 credit) McC Engg Grad
6:30- 8:30 Th Hadavi/Kaplanoglu/
Jurewicz

CIV_ENV 454-0 Constitutive Models for Soils
8-9:50 MW Finno

PROJ_MGT 455-0 Computer-Integrated Project Delivery (.50 credit)

6:30-8:20 Th Hadavi/Fallon

CIV_ENV 458-0 Soil Dynamics 2-4 MW
Dowding


CIV_ENV 468-0 Chemical Speciation of Aquatic Systems

9:30-10:50 T Th    Gaillard              

CIV_ENV 471-1 Transp Systems Analysis 

2-3:50 M W                   Nie
CIV_ENV 479-0 Transp Systems Planning and Management 
Discussion section required
2-3:50 MW
2-4 F
Schofer


CIV_ENV 480-1 Travel Demand Analysis and Forecasting I 
2-3:50 MWF
Newman

CIV_ENV 482-0 Evaluation and Decision-making for Infrastructure Sys
Discussion section required


2-3:20 T Th
2-4 F
Schofer
CIV_ENV 483-0 Infrastructure Systems Analysis  Discussion section required

9:30-10:50 T Th
Disc Friday 10-10:50 Durango-Cohen


CIV_ENV 495-0 Grad – Experimental Courses Selected Topics



**Sec 21 – WINTER
Transportation Systems
Operations & Control II:
Scheduled Modes and Real-time Systems

4-5:50 T W
Mahmassani

**Sec 22 – WINTER
LRFD for Geotechnical Engineering

6-9pm W
Sabatini

**Sec 23 – SPRING  Transportation Systems Operations and Control I: Urban Networks

5-6:50 MW
Mahmassani

**Sec 24 – SPRING Structural Health Management

2-3:20 TTh Krishnaswamy
CIV_ENV 499-0 Projects – Graduate level
INDIVIDUAL INSTRUCTOR SECTIONS / Permission of instructor & permission number



CIV_ENV 503-0 Materials and Methods In Construction Seminar
4-5:50 W
Krizek/Benhart

CIV_ENV 512-1,2,3 Structural Engineering and Mechanics Seminar  11-12:20 Th
Bazant
11-12:20 Th
Bazant
11-12:20 Th
Bazant
CIV_ENV 515-1,2 Geotechnics Seminar Brown bag in Tech A230
12-12:50 W
Dowding
12-12:50 W
Finno
CIV_ENV 516-1,2,3 Environmental Engrg and Science Seminar 2-3:20 F
Gray
2-3:20 F
Gaillard
2-3:20 F
Wang
CIV_ENV 517-1,2,3 Transportation Seminar TBA
Durango-Cohen
TBA
Durango-Cohen
TBA
Durango-Cohen
CIV_ENV 533-1,2,3 Project Management Seminar / Tech A230 3-3:50 M
Krizek/Hadavi
3-3:50 M
Krizek/Hadavi
3-3:50 M
Krizek/Hadavi
CIV_ENG 590-0 Research Units (PhD)
INDIVIDUAL INSTRUCTOR SECTIONS / Permission of instructor & permission number



GEN_ENG 220-1, 2  Analytic and Computer Graphics AutoCAD

1. Must have permission number.

2. Winter Q results in a “K” (continuing) grade; Spring results in conversion of Winter’s “K” to a Pass/No Pass and a Spring Grade of Pass/No Pass.   

3.  Final Grade will be on a mandatory P/N only basis at the end of the 2-quarter period.   For questions, email Prof Charles Dowding (c-dowding@northwestern.edu). 


6:30-9pm Wed
+1.5hr Lab/Tutorial TBA W. Bielski

6:30-9pm Wed
+1.5hr Lab/Tutorial TBA W. Bielski